BAVS Programme

(See any errors? Please contact the BAVS team.)

Jump to Full Programme

Information for Presenters
Printable Programme Booklet (print double sided) * Printable Programme
Publishers’ Exhibitions (and discount codes)
Map of Venues. All events in the Teaching and Learning Building unless otherwise indicated.

Conference at a Glance:

Thursday, September 1st (UoB Campus, Teaching & Learning Building)
9:00-18:00: Registration, T&L Building Lower Ground Floor
9:15-9:30: Conference Welcome
9:30-11:00: Panel Session 1
11:00-11:30: Coffee break
11:30-12:30: Keynote #1 (Prof. Jane Hamlett & Prof. Julie-Marie Strange)
12:30-13:30: Lunch & ECR Lunch Workshops
13:30-15:00 Panel Session 2
13:30-16:45: Museum tours: Winterbourne, Lapworth, and Barber (register here)
15:00-15:15: Break
15:15-16:45: Panel Session 3
16:45-17:00: Break
17:00-18:30: Panel Session 4
18:30-19:30: Reception
19:30-21:00: ‘Veritable Michael’ Opera, Debating Hall, Guild of Students

Friday, September 2nd (UoB Campus, Teaching & Learning Building)

9:00-18:00: Registration, T&L Building Lower Ground Floor
9:00-10:30: Panel Session 5
9:30-10:45: Museum tours: Winterbourne, Lapworth, and Barber (register here)
10:30-11:00: Break
11:00-12:30: Panel Session 6
12:30-13:30: Lunch and AGM
13:30-15:00: Panel Session 7
15:00-16:00: Break and Digital Forum presentations with demo stands
16:00-17:00: BAVS-Rosemary Mitchell Book Prize Panel
17:00-18:00 Panel Session 8
18:30-19:30: Keynote #2 (Prof. Joseph Bristow)
19:30- 21:30: Conference Dinner, Edgbaston Park Hotel

Saturday, September 3rd

9:00-12:00: Registration, T&L Building Lower Ground Floor
9:00-10:30: Panel Session 9
10:30-12:00: President’s Panel
13:00: ‘Everything to Everybody’ Luncheon at the Library of Birmingham (seating limited; register here)

FULL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, September 1

9:00-18:00: Registration, T&L Building Lower Ground Floor

9:15-9:30: Conference Welcome (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)

Back to top

9:30-11:00: PANEL SESSION 1 (Thursday 1st, 9:30-11:00am)

A. Pre-Raphaelite Women (I) (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Michelle Reynolds)

Lara Camilleri (University of Malta), ‘The Theme of Motherhood in Elizabeth Siddal’s Hybrid Poem “At Last” (c1860)’

Alex Round (Birmingham City University), ‘Transcending Boundaries: Race and Ethnicity in Rebecca Solomon’s “The Young Teacher”’

Serena Trowbridge (Birmingham City University), ‘The Drama of Womanhood: Literary Portraits by Emma Sandys

B. Periodicals and Publishing Culture (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Abigail Boucher)

Laurel Brake (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘The (Changing) Object of Study: Formats, 19C Journalism and the Scholarly Edition’

Maria Damkjær (University of Copenhagen), ‘Master Humphrey’s Clock and the Print Imaginary’

Yohko Nagai (Keio University, Japan), ‘Revelation Through Dissimulation: The Relevance of Pseudonymity in George Eliot’s Writings’

C. Performing Femininity (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Ellie Dobson)

Delaram Motlagh (University of Birmingham), ‘Performing Cleopatra: Gender, Sexuality, and Empire on the Fin-de-Siècle Stage’

Jay Sullivan (Roehampton University), “Words fell from her lips as liquid music’: Feminine Noise-Making as Sound Imperialism’

D. Animal Studies (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Rebecca Styler)

Helen Cowie (University of York), “Is the Elephant Following the Dodo?’: Elephants, Ivory and Conservation in Victorian Britain’

Lauren Cullen (University of Oxford), ‘“Brute Affection” in Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s Aurora Floyd (1863)’

Patricia Moises (King’s College London), ‘To be Blunt, Hagar is Horrible: Constructing Identity Through Horses as a Victorian Equestrienne’

E. Home and Homelessness in Literature of the Socialist Revival: Radical Politics and Domestic/Literary Form, 1880-1910 (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Meera Jagannathan)

Ingrid Hanson (University of Manchester), ‘Reconstructing Home in Exile: Socialist Christmas Trees of the Fin-de-Siècle’

Gemma Holgate (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘Socialism as Home-Building? Ethical Socialist Perspectives on Women and Work’

Peter Jones (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘“Mere Driftwood”: Socialist Fiction and the (Re-)Invention of Homelessness, 1880-1909’

Wanne Mendonck (University of Cambridge), ‘“A Socialist Home”: Jane Hume Clapperton, Edith Lees/Ellis, and the Domestic Politics of a Quotidian Utopia’

F. Victorian Birmingham (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Kate Nichols)

Mie Othelie Berg (University of Birmingham), ‘A Moral Weapon: Rational Recreation, Social Control and the Victorian Town Hall Organ’

Victoria Mills (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Joseph Chamberlain’s Orchids: Empire, Satire and the Queer Ecologies of the Greenhouse’

G. Victorian Architectures (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: John Holmes)

Dominique Moran (University of Birmingham), ‘Back to Brick: Victorian Prison Architecture, Materiality and Inhabitation’

Sebastian Marshall (University of Cambridge), ‘From Landscape to Cityscape: Visual Restoration in Edward Falkener’s “Ephesus, and the Temple of Diana”’

Jennifer Rabedeau (Cornell University), ‘Reading the Nation: Architecture as Text in The Stones of Venice

11:00-11:30: Coffee break

11:30-12:30: Keynote: ‘Pet Revolution: How the Victorians Created Modern Pet Culture‘ by Profs. Jane Hamlett & Julie-Marie Strange (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)

Back to top

12:30-13:30: Lunch (T&L Mezzanine) & ECR Workshops

ECR Workshop 1: ‘How to present yourself on paper: Academic job applications, CVs and cover letters’ with Prof Pamela Gilbert, Prof Ann Heilmann, and Dr Jonathan Memel (T&L Building Room 109)

ECR Workshop 2: ‘What do journal editors look for?’ with Dr Trev Broughton, Dr Beth Palmer, and Dr Amy Huseby (T&L Building Room 118)

Back to top

PANEL SESSION 2 (Thursday 1st, 13:30-15:00pm)

Back to top

A. Imagined Ecologies (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Jonathan Memel)

Richard Fallon (University of Birmingham), ‘The Imaginable in Late Nineteenth-Century Palaeoscience’

Rebecca Styler (University of Lincoln), ‘Cross-Species Community and Poetic Ecotheology in George Macdonald’s Fairy Tales’

B. Queer Love (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Joseph Bristow)

Charles Gough (University of Birmingham), ‘Marc-André Raffalovich’s Queer Mysticism’

Natasha Booth-Johnson (University of Birmingham), ‘Queer Fiction by Politically Active Female Authors (1882-1914)’

Jack Quin (University of Birmingham), ‘Sculpture Poems and ‘the Fleshly School of Poetry’

C. Pre-Raphaelite Women (II) (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Madeline Hewitson)

Emily Cox (Yale University), ‘Time and Free Will in Edward Burne-Jones’s Briar Rose: Thinking with the Fin-de-Siècle Tendril’

Tatiana Kontou (Oxford Brookes University), ‘Photography, Play and Marie Spartali Stillman’

Cátia Rodrigues (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘(De)Constructing Aesthetics: The Employment of Professional Models by the Pre-Raphaelite Group, 1848-1865’

D. Neo-Victorian (I) (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Daný van Dam)

Angharad Eyre (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Readers, Writers, Editors – Feminists? Early College Women and Victorian Studies’

Mette Hildeman Sjölin (Lund University), ‘A ‘Shakespeare of Their Own’ for Victorian Girls: Mary Cowden Clarke’s The Girlhood of Shakespeare’s Heroines

Beth Palmer (University of Surrey), ‘Marys Seacole (2022): Writing Lives and the Ethics of Caring’

E. Museums and Archives (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Will Tattersdill)

Heather Craddock (Roehampton University), ‘The Botanical Imagination of Empire: Victorians and their Plants in the Archives of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’

Jordan Kistler (University of Strathclyde), ‘What does fine art feel like? Emotions and Classification in the Victorian Museum’

Alexandra Solovyev (University of Oxford), ‘Hyde Clarke and the Smyrna Mail: Imagining, Enlightening, and Archiving the British Community in Ottoman İzmir’

Lucy Whitehead (Edge Hill University), ‘“Clamorous Collectors and Bold Bidders”: The American Acquisition of Victorian Novelists’ Manuscripts, 1890-1963′

F. (Re)presenting Old Age: Ageing and the Aged in Victorian Visual Culture (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Caitlin Doley)

Caitlin Doley (University of York), ‘“[G]entle and invisible as he is”: Examining G. F. Watts’s Performance of Old Age’

Ruby Ellis (Universität Heidelberg), ‘“Suitable toilettes for elderly ladies are our greatest difficulty’: Myra’s Journal of Dress and Fashion and the Representation of Ageing Women, 1875-1900′

Shira Gottlieb (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), ‘Modern Vanitas: Invisibility and Interiority of Elderly Women in James Tissot’s Works’

G. Transatlantic and International Encounters (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Daniel Jenkin-Smith)

Frances Nethercott (University of St Andrews), ‘Thomas Carlyle and his ‘Idea’ of Russia’

Jacqueline Stamp (Independent Scholar), ‘Acerbi & Morris: Gentlemen Travellers Exploring Icelandic/Norse Sagas, Terrain & Seas at Either End of the Nineteenth Century’

Michael Knies (University of Scranton), ‘“We Hear of Experiments Being Made”: The American Impact on Periodical Printing in the United Kingdom, 1875-1890

Clare Stainthorp (Queen Mary, University of London), “America has done more than England to shatter the superstition of him of Nazareth’: Looking Across the Atlantic in the British Freethought Press’

15:00-15:15: Break

PANEL SESSION 3 (Thursday 1st, 15:15-16:45pm)

Back to top

A. Death in Victorian Culture (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Daniel Jenkin-Smith)

Daniel Burrell (Durham University), “The Invisible Worm?’: New Conceptualisations of the Earthworm and their Impact on Cremationism in Victorian Britain’

Joshua Dight (Edge Hill University), ‘Lashings of Commemoration and Chartists Making a Meal out of Remembrance’

Anna Rivers (University of Warwick), ‘Buried Alive: Emily Brontë’s Dungeon Poems and Victorian Death Culture’

B. Medicine and Imagination (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Abigail Boucher)

Mary Chapman (University of Leeds), ‘Making A Name for Herself: The Pioneering Work of Dr Helen Boyle in the Early Treatment of Insanity’

Sara Lyons (University of Kent), ‘The Victorian Prehistory of IQ Testing’

Emilie Taylor-Pirie (University of Birmingham), ‘Culturing Science: Medicine and the Gothic-Romantic Imagination’

C. The Uncommon Reader: Scholarship Beyond Literacy (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Louise Creechan)

Matthew Rubery (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Neurodivergent Readers in The Nineteenth Century’

Louise Creechan (Durham University), ‘Dyslexia as Praxis: Historical Subjects/Subjective Histories’

Lucinda Matthews-Jones (Liverpool John Moores), ‘‘I’ve never read Dickens’: Being a Dyslexic Victorian Historian’

D. Representing Others in the Periodical Press (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Shijia Yu)

Linda Mathlouthi (University of Lorraine, France), ‘“The Children of the Lost” During the Nineteenth Century: Fragmented Perceptions, Evolving Approaches and Social Whistleblowing’

Ardyn Tennyson (Roehampton University), ‘The Case of Martha Ricks and Sarah Blyden: Black African Women in Victorian Newspapers’

Michelle Witen (Europa-Universität Flensburg), ‘“Cheap, Healthful Literature”: Political Bias and Irish Home Rule in The Strand Magazine’

E. Eliot and Hardy (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Neil Addison)

Patrick Armstrong (University of Cambridge), ‘Radical Optics: Microscopy in George Eliot and Thomas Hardy’

Niketa Narayan (University of Cambridge), ‘A Solitary Astronomer ‘in the backwoods’: Melodrama and the Democratization of Science in Thomas Hardy’s Two on a Tower’

Amy Waterson (University of Edinburgh), ‘Shifting Realities During the Nineteenth-Century and Thomas Hardy’s A Pair of Blue Eyes’

F. Transnational Responses to the Victorians (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Marielle O’Neill)

Alex Bubb (Roehampton University), ‘The Qu’ran on the Victorian Bookshelf: Translators, Publishers, and Popular Readerships’

Paula Alexandra Guimarães (University of Minho / CEHUM, Portugal), ‘Comparing Literature and Empire: British-Portuguese Intercultural Contacts and Responses during the Victorian Period’

G. Reading Dress and Bodies (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Michelle Reynolds)

Tarini Bhamburkar (University of Bristol), ‘Dancer, Emancipated Woman, or Harlot? The ‘Nautch Girls’ of Victorian India

Hollie Geary-Jones (University of Chester), ‘Dressing the Body: Cosmetics, Wigs, and the Nineteenth-Century Sex Worker in Fact and Fiction’

Li Liu (University of Warwick), ‘“To See Is To Be”: (Ad)dressing Class and Gender in Charles Dickens’s David Copperfield (1850) and Elizabeth Gaskell’s Mary Barton (1848)

16:45-17:00: Break

PANEL SESSION 4 (Thursday 1st, 17:00-18:30pm)

Back to top

A. Anxious and Haunted Expressions of Child Loss (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Jen Baker)

Jen Baker (University of Warwick), ‘“They only can be said to possess a child for ever, who had lost one in infancy”: Mourning in the Margins of Victorian Consolation Literatures.’

Emily Vincent (University of Birmingham), ‘some momentary contact, permitted to give me a little strength’: Writing Maternal Grief in Margaret Oliphant’s Stories of the Seen and the Unseen’

Krissie West (Independent Scholar / Centre for Research in Childhood, University of Reading), ‘Grief is not / Death is not’: Uncanny Failures of Death and Mourning in Literary Constructions of Child Death’

B. Neo-Victorian (II) (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Daný van Dam)

Kees de Vries (University of Groningen), ‘The Neo-Victorian Vampire: Retelling Dracula in the Twenty-First Century’

Katrina Jan (University of Birmingham), ‘The Sexualisation of Jack the Ripper in the Contemporary Novel’

Akira Suwa (Doshisha University), ‘Romanticising the Victorian Past for the Japanese Reader in Moriarty the Patriot

Will Tattersdill (University of Birmingham), ‘Victorian Seriality in Twenty-First Century Sci-Fi: Sherlock Holmes, H. G. Wells, and Star Trek Discovery’

C. The Regency & The Victorians (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Oliver Herford)

Alan Bean (University of Birmingham), ‘A Victorian Precursor: William Collins, R.A. (1787-1847)’

Catherine Delafield (Independent Scholar), ‘Etheldreds’ Tales: Forgotten Austen in Victorian Family Histories’

Debbie Parker Kinch (The Open University), ‘‘Such latitudes of treatment; which I do not know how to defend’: The Depiction of Percy and Mary Shelley in Bessie Rayner Parkes’ Gabriel (1856)’

D. Henry James (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Sara Lyons)

Charlotte Boyce (University of Portsmouth), ‘Posthumous Celebrity and Auratic Encounter in Henry James’s Late Victorian Tales’

Tristan Burke (Bangor University), ‘Proletarian Nights and Communal Luxury: Utopian Dreams in Henry James’s The Princess Cassamassima

Martin Potter (University of York), ‘Aesthetic Dilemmas in Henry James’ The Tragic Muse

E. Elizabeth Gaskell (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Tara Puri)

Anja Hartl (University of Konstanz, Germany), ‘The Politics and Aesthetics of Shame in Elizabeth Gaskell’s North and South

Nicola Kirkby (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘‘Broken World Thinking’: Gaskell, Eliot, and Cultures of Repair’

Lisu Wang (University of Leicester), ‘Intangible Domestic Mobility and Scientific Performance in Gaskell’s Wives and Daughters

Zhiying Zhang (University of Exeter), ‘Slapstick and Trangression in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Cranford

F. Gender & Race in the Mid Nineteenth-Century (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Alexander Bubb)

Pamela K Gilbert (University of Florida), ‘“Supple Brown Fingers”: Hands, Race and Historical Will in the Mid-Century’

Sophia C. Jochem (Independent Scholar), ‘Beyond Domesticity: Dickens, Femininity, and Race’

Ge Tang (University of Melbourne), ‘“But yet I was never ill”: Corporeal Feelings, Masculinity, and Race in Anthony Trollope’s The West Indies and the Spanish Main

G. Japonisme (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Madeline Hewitson)

Massimiliano Papini (Northumbria University), ‘Morality and Late Victorian Consumption of Japanese Decorative Art: Naturalism, Cosmopolitanism and Individualism in Domestic Advice Literature’

Arisa Yamaguchi (Seitoku University, Japan), ‘Re-thinking Sartorial Japonisme in Association with the Idea of Degeneration of the Late-Nineteenth Century Britain’

18:30-19:30: Reception

19:30-21:00: ‘Veritable Michael Field’ Opera, Debating Hall, Guild of Students, UoB

FRIDAY, September 2

PANEL SESSION 5 (Friday 2nd, 9:00-10:30am)

Back to top

A. Abattoirs, Aliens and Urban Cannibals: Carnivorous Culture and the Rise of Meat-Eating Modernity (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Paul Young)

Rosalind Hayes (University College London), ‘The Role of Visuality in Victorian Slaughterhouse Reform’

Fiona Schroeder (University of Exeter), ‘Alien Meat and Vegetarian Aliens: Debating Carnivorism in Late-Victorian Interplanetary Fiction’

Lesley Steinitz (University of Cambridge), ‘The Culture and Science of Meat-Eating: Bovril, Cannibalism and Advertising’

B. Victorian Ecologies of Alternative Knowledge (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Claire Cock-Starkey)

Shani Cadwallender (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘‘In debt to the forest trees’: The Humble Anthropocentrism of Eliza Cook’s Arboreal Poetry’

Claire Cock-Starkey (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘‘Death allowed to enter’: Power and Agency in Rural Working-Class Death Folklore’

Jemma Stewart (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Creating a “mutual sympathy” with nature or “made solely to gladden the heart of man”? A Consideration of the Victorian Language of Flowers’

C. Picturing Victorians (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Sophia Jochem)

Anactoria Clarke (The Open University), ‘Expressing Otherness through Centaurs in Art, Poetry and Correspondence: Charles de Sousy Ricketts and His Network of Writers’

Rohan McWilliam (Anglia Ruskin University), ‘The Victorian Actress and the Coming of the Picture Postcard’

Helen Rutherford (Northumbria University), ‘Forgotten Victorians: Picturing John Theodore Hoyle the Coroner for Newcastle upon Tyne’

D. Piston, Pen & Press: Industrial Workers and Literary Cultures (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Kirstie Blair)

Oliver Betts (Railway Museum), ‘Verses of Discipline, Verses of Community: Work, Discipline, and Organisation in the Poetry and Song of Northern British Industrial Communities’

Kirstie Blair (University of Stirling), ‘Islam and the Industrial Worker: John Parkinson/Yehya-en-Nasr in the Scottish and Islamic Press’

Mike Sanders (University of Manchester), ‘“Stattys”, Sonnets and Sketches: The Poetics and Politics of Remembrance in the Work of David Lawton’

E. African Encounters (T&L Building Room M218, Moderator: Alexander Bubb)

Stephen Donovan (Uppsala University, Sweden), ‘Charterland: The Image of Rhodesia in Late-Victorian Britain’

Helena Esser (Independent Scholar), ‘Beau Sabreurs: Heroic Masculinity, The Female Gaze, and Anti-Imperialism in Ouida’s Adventure Fiction’

Justin Livingstone (Queen’s University Belfast), ‘Exploring Africa Through the Short Story: Winwood Reade and The African Sketch-book’

F. Thomas Hardy (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Jonathan Memel)

Doug Battersby (Stanford University), ‘Exhibiting Bodily Affect: Thomas Hardy’s Betraying Heart’

Helen RA Ingham (University of Birmingham), ‘Soundscapes in Tess of the d’Urbervilles

Fergus McGhee (University of Cambridge), ‘Hardy, McTaggart, and the Romance of Knowing’

G. Non-Finito: New Studies on G F Watts’s Sculpture (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Melissa Gustin)

Stacey Clapperton (Watts Gallery), ‘G F Watts’s Public Sculpture in the Twenty-First Century: Challenges of Contemporary Curation’

Nicole Cochrane (Watts Gallery), ‘G F Watts and the Classical Body: The Language of Allegory’

Melissa Gustin (Watts Gallery), ‘England’s Michelangelo? G F Watts’s Female Sculptures and the Reproduction of the Renaissance’

H. Models of Labour (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Clare Stainthorp)

Iona Isobel Craig (University of Strathclyde), ‘Miner’s Reading Rooms as Centers for Trade Union and Radical Activity’

Brontë Schiltz (Independent Scholar), ‘“As long as you are industrious, you will get on very well”: Producing The String of Pearls’ Economies of Horror’

Camille Stallings (University of Oxford), ‘Rival Representations of the Working-Class: Rhetoric and Moral Realism in the Nineteenth-Century Periodical Press’

Francis Boorman (Institute of Advanced Legal Studies), ‘Arbitration in Victorian England’

10:30-11:00: Break

PANEL SESSION 6 (Friday 2nd, 11:00-12:30pm)

Back to top

A. Fashion History (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Rebecca Mitchell)

Frankie Dytor (University of Cambridge), ‘Fashioning the Renaissance’

Madeline Hewitson (Ashmolean Museum), ‘The Aniline Revolution: Classifying Colour in Victorian Fashion’

Heather Hind (Lancaster University / Roehampton University), ‘Declining Hairwork in Margaret Oliphant’s Phoebe, Junior (1876)’

Tara Puri (University of Bristol), ‘Worn Materiality: Dress Patterns in Mid-Victorian Women’s Magazines’

B. Play and Plays (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Caroline Radcliffe)

Peter K. Andersson (Örebro University), ‘The Uncivilising of Victorian Comedy: The Growing Surrealism of the 19th-Century Clown’

Ani Bezirdzhyan (University of Michigan), ‘Living Pictures: Staging Liberation in The Octoroon and Daniel Deronda

Harry Daniels (University of Oxford), ‘The Sad Child in the Garret: The ‘Vital Lie’ and its Vicissitudes in Edmund Gosse’s Father and Son and Henrik Ibsen’s Wild Duck

C. Responding to the Victorians: Or Three Studies in Neo-Victorian Afterlives and Inheritances (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Zoe Hope Bulaitis)

Zoe Hope Bulaitis (University of Birmingham), ‘Dark Academia: Investigating Decadence in the Digital Age’

Chloe Osborne (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘Reflections on Interdisciplinary Methods – Undisciplining Victorian Studies ad Anthropology’

Nat Reeve (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘”Were, and had been, and could be“: In which I ponder the Queer Potential of my Neo-Victorian Fiction’

D. Neo-Victorian (III) (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Katrina Jan)

Seda Bahar Pancaroglu (TOBB University of Economics and Technology), ‘Return of the Author: Emily Brontë in Caryl Phillips’s The Lost Child

Anya Eastman (Royal Holloway, University of London), ‘‘I awoke the imagination of my century so that it created a myth and legend around me’: Editing the Afterlife of Oscar Wilde’

Ann Heilmann (Cardiff University), ‘The (B)Order(s) of Release: Neo-Victorian Representations of Ruskin, Gray and Millais’

Daný van Dam (Leiden University), ‘Does Postcolonial Neo-Victorianism Need Decolonising?’

E. The Sea (T&L Building Room M218, Moderator: Fariha Shaikh)

Jessica Cook (UCLA), ‘Nautical Nonsense’

Asha Hornsby (University of St Andrews), ‘Contagious Crossings: Marine Medicine & Landed Reform’

Ronan Patrick McGreechin (SGSAH, University of Stratchclyde), ‘Scrapbooking in the Late-Nineteenth Century Workplace: The Denny Brothers’ Drawing Office Arkivz’

F. The Society of Authors, 1884-1914: Squabbles, Survival and Support (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Emily Bell)

Richard Salmon (University of Leeds), ‘‘One successive series of squabbles’: The Society of Authors and Professional Association’

Emily Bell (University of Leeds), ‘Who’s Included (and How Can We Tell)?: Visualising the Networks of The Society of Authors’

Gillian Neale (University of London), ‘‘Skilled assistance’: The Society of Authors as a Professional Support Provider’

G. Corporeal Forms: Digital Methods and the Victorian Archive (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Briony Wickes)

Gerardine Meaney (University College Dublin), ‘The Importance of Being Ambiguous: Gender, Class and Migration in the Palliser Novels’

Katie Mishler (University College Dublin / Museum of Irish Literature), ‘Mapping Spectrality in the Irish Urban Gothic’

Briony Wickes (University College Dublin), ‘Bodies with Organs: The Politics of Noise in the British Library’s Digital Archives’

Karen Wade (University College Dublin), ‘An Index of Popularity: A Quantitative Perspective on the Long Reach of Mudie’s Select Library’

H. Pedagogy Forum (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Ellie Dobson)

Éadaoin Agnew (Kingston University, London), ‘Victorian Diversities Research Network’

Chris Houghton (Gale), ‘The Digital Victorian Gothic – Examples of Teaching Digital Humanities in the Undergraduate Classroom’

Jimmy Packham (University of Birmingham), ‘Gothic Pedagogies’

Gursimran Oberoi (University of Surrey and Watts Gallery) and Adrian S. Wisnicki (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), ‘Towards Launching the ‘Victorian Art History’ Lesson Plan through Undisciplining the Victorian Classroom’

12:30-13:30: Lunch and AGM (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)

Back to top

PANEL SESSION 7 (Friday 2nd, 13:30-15:00pm)

Back to top

A. Digital Forum (Roundtable) (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Michaela Mahlberg)

Emily Bell (University of Leeds), ‘Dickens Search’

Kirstie Blair (University of Stirling), ‘Piston, Pen & Press: Mapping Industrial Workers’ Literary Cultures’

Rachael Gardner-Stephens (Adam Matthew Digital), ‘Getting re-acquainted with the Victorians: Using film as a primary source to explore the everyday lives of the late Victorians and Edwardians’

Michaela Mahlberg (University of Birmingham), ‘Reading Fiction with CLiC’

Gerardine Meaney & Briony Wickes (University College Dublin), ‘Introducing CURATR’

Beverley Park Rilett (Auburn University), ‘It Doesn’t Start Itself: Building the Digital George Eliot Archive’

B. Other Michael Fields (Roundtable) (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Carolyn Dever)

Carolyn Dever (Dartmouth College)

Jill Ehnenn (Appalachian State University)

Sarah Parker (Loughborough University)

Marion Thain (King’s College London)

Amy Kahrmann Huseby (Florida International University)

Ana Parejo Vadillo (Birkbeck)

C. Why Victorian Studies Needs G. W. M. Reynolds: A Roundtable Organised by the G. W. M. Reynolds Society (Roundtable) (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Mary L. Shannon)

Stephen Basdeo (Independent Scholar), ‘Reynolds and Translation’

Hayley Braithwaite (University of York), ‘Reynolds and the City’

Ian Haywood (Roehampton University), ‘Reynolds and Europe’

Daniel Jenkin-Smith (Aston University), ‘Marx and Reynolds’

Mary L. Shannon (Roehampton University), ‘Reynolds and Authorship’

D. Representing India (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Fariha Shaikh)

Éadaoin Agnew (Kingston University, London), ‘‘This universe is one’: Anti-Colonial Discourse in Swami Vivekananda’s ‘Raja Yoga’

Charlotte Coull (Independent Scholar), ‘Forlorn Moors and Misplaced Druids: The Indian Megalith in the Victorian Mind’

Meera Jagannathan (University of Houston), ‘Toru Dutt: A Study in Comparative Cosmopolitanism’

E. Poetry & Poetic Forms (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Charles Gough)

Jack L Hart (University of Oxford), ‘Inaudible Dickinson’

Patricia Rigg (Acadia University), ‘“A Woman’s Sonnets” or “Sonnets by a Woman”? Augusta Gregory and the Parodic Strategy of Baudelaire’

Michael J. Sullivan (University of Oxford), ‘Anglo-Italianate Verse Forms in Manuscript: Tennyson, Byron and Sesta Rima’

F. Evolution in Victorian Fiction (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Richard Fallon)

Billie Gavurin (University of Bristol), ‘‘Impossible Fables’: Myth, Evolution and the Hybrid at the Fin de Siècle’

Anna McCullough (University of St Andrews), ‘Andrew Lang, Relapse, and the Regressive Nature of Fairy Tales’

Andrea Selleri (Bilkent University, Ankara), ‘Huxley and Wells on Evolution and Ethics’

15:00-16:00: Break and Digital Forum Presentations

16:00-17:00: BAVS-Rosemary Mitchell Book Prize Panel: Bill Bell, Crusoe’s Books: Readers in the Empire of Print, 1800-1918 (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)
Rohan McWilliam (Anglia Ruskin University), Moderator

Back to top

PANEL SESSION 8 (Friday 2nd, 17:00-18:00pm)

Back to top

A. Old Age (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Abigail Boucher)

Lavender Earnest (Brigham Young University), ‘Worn-out Wombs and the Dearth of Old Women Narrators in the Romantic-era British Novel’

Helen Kingstone (University of Surrey), ‘Multi-generational Society and Margaret Oliphant’s Novels’

B. Spiritualisms (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Tatiana Kontou)

Brittany Anne Carlson (Iowa Wesleyan University), ‘Spiritualism, Abstract Art, and Fictional Narratives: Modelling the Fourth Dimension’

Ashley Miller (Albion College), ‘Stillbirth in the Summerland: Spiritualism, Reproduction, and Loss’

Madeline Potter (Edge Hill University), ‘Ritualism, Sacraments, and Sacred-Monstrous Fluidity in Bram Stoker’s Dracula

C. Aesthetic Forms (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Jack Quin)

James Harrison (University of Bristol), ‘Walter Pater and the ‘Sensuous Element’ of Prose’

Tricia Zakreski (University of Exeter), ‘“Sweet ordering, arrangement and decision”: Anne Thackeray Ritchie and the Uses of Harmony’

D. Settling Scores (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Jay Sullivan)

Merrick Burrow (University of Huddersfield), ‘Edgar Allan Poe and the Exact Science of Deception’

Timothy Gao (University of Bristol), ‘The Pistol as a Novel Weapon’

E. The Victorian Cottage (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Tara Puri)

Ethan Evans (Cardiff University), ‘‘A queer little cottage’: George Eliot, George Henry Lewes, and Queer Domesticity at Brookbank’

Catherine Peck (University of Surrey), ‘The Questionable Cottage Space: Exploring the Country Cottage in Nineteenth-Century Literature’

F. Forming and Reforming Women (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Monika Mazurek)

Hendrikje Kaube (Freie Univesität Berlin), ‘Lady’s Companions and Female Redundancy in Victorian England: A Closer Look at the Ambiguous Position of the Friend-for-Hire’

Agnieska Setecka (Adam Mickiewicz University in Ponzań), ‘Political Economy, Paternalism and Economic Progress in Charlotte Brontë’s Shirley and Harriet Martineau’s Deerbook

Isobel Sigley (Loughborough University), ‘Feminine and Feminist: The Mischievous Delicacy of Beatrice Harraden’s ‘A Bird on its Journey’ (1894)’

G. Charles Dickens (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Richard Fallon)

Neil Addison (Japan Women’s University), ‘‘Like the Giant in his Travelling Boots’: Railways, Steamboats and Charles Dickens’ Industrial Sublime’

Joanna Hofer-Robinson (University College Cork) and Peter Orford (University of Buckingham), ‘The Plays of Charles Dickens’

18:30-19:30: Keynote: ‘On Making Mistakes and Committing Errors in Victorian Studies‘ by Prof. Joseph Bristow (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)

Back to top

19:30- 21:30: Conference Dinner, Edgbaston Park Hotel

SATURDAY, September 3

PANEL SESSION 9 (Saturday 3rd, 9:00-10:30am)

Back to top

A. Rethinking Boundaries: Transnational Subjectivity and Victorian Women Travellers (T&L Building Room M208, Moderator: Claudia Capancioni)

Silvia Antosa (University of Enna “Kore”, Italy), ‘‘Frances Eliot’s ‘Misaligned’ Transnational Encounters in Europe’

Claudia Capancioni (Bishop Grosseteste University), ‘Lucie Duff Gordon’s Transnational Views of Egypt’

Mariaconcetta Costantini (University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy), ‘Edith Durham in Albania: Rethinking Identity across Nations and Gender Boundaries’

Julia Kuehn (University of Hong Kong), ‘Geopoetic Forms: Women Travellers Writing in the Harem Space and Gender’

B. Indulgence and the Ethics of Eating (T&L Building Room 109, Moderator: Finn Humphris)

Anna Gasperini (University of Galway), ‘ “Only there lay the chocolate, sweet and tempting”: Gluttony, Temptation, and Virtue in Christina Rossetti’s Speaking Likenesses (1874)’

Isabella Brooks-Ward (University College London), ‘‘A Good Wind of Laughter’: Verting with George Meredith’

C. Ghosts (T&L Building Room 118, Moderator: Emily Vincent)

Alicia Barnes (University of Surrey), ‘Railing Through Reality: Railways and Layered Experience in Nineteenth-Century Ghost Stories’

Ariella Feldman (Independent Scholar), ‘Tracing Charlotte Brontë’s Interest in Ghosts from the Glass Town saga to Villette and the Influence of Sir Walter Scott as a Folklore Source on Her Works’

Matthew Ingleby (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Rental Ghosts, 1850-1900’

Lorena MacMillan (Anglia Ruskin University), ‘ “The Epoch of Belief”: Charles Dickens’s Infuence on the Supernatural Theories of Andrew Lang in The Book of Dreams and Ghosts

D. Illustrating the Victorians (T&L Building Room 119, Moderator: Jay Sullivan)

Nicholas de Godoy Lopes (Bard Graduate Center), ‘The Importance of Being Earnest: British Design Reform and the Problem of Play’

Michelle Reynolds (University of Exeter), ‘Decadence for Children?: Ethel Reed’s Illustrations in Arabella and Araminta Stories (1895) and In Childhood’s Country (1896)

Shija Yu (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Exposing the Medium: Paper Peepshow and the Undermining of Contemporaneity in the 1850s’

E. Music in a Transnational Context (T&L Building Room 202, Moderator: Tristan Burke)

Victoria C. Roskams (University of Oxford), ‘Resolving Discordant Jewishness: Amy Levy’s Revision of Daniel Deronda’s Jewish Musicians’

Chloe Valenti (University of Cambridge), ‘Perceptions of Italian Music and Identity in Victorian Popular Music’

F. Haunted Dickens (T&L Building Room 211, Moderator: Matthew Ward)

Céleste Callen (University of Edinburgh), ‘Dickens and the Disequilibrium of the Self: Between Haunting Pasts and Unpredictable Futures’

Kristin Reeves (University of Lincoln), ‘Dickens, Suicide, and the Bridges of London’

Emily Vause (University of Edinburgh), ‘Demented Dolls, Ghostly Shadows, and the Fractured Self: The Monstrous Doubles of Charles Dickens’ Bleak House

G. Religious and National Identities (T&L Building Room 212, Moderator: Agnieszka Setecka)

Nigel Browne-Davies (Independent Scholar), ‘Victorians in Empire: The Creoles in Sierra Leone, 1870-1900’

Monika Mazurek (Pedagogical University of Krakow), ‘Truth and Untruthfulness: National and Religious Stereotypes in the Victorian Novel’

10:30-12:00: President’s Panel: Transnationalism (Lecture Theatre 1 – LG18)

Moderators: Prof Dinah Birch and Prof Patricia Pulham
Speakers: Kostos Boyiopoulos, Prof Rohan MacWilliam, Gurisman Oberoi, and Fariha Shaikh

Back to top

13:00: ‘Everything to Everybody’ Luncheon at the Library of Birmingham (seating limited; register here)

Back to top

Map of conference venues
Map of Venues
Link to Interactive Campus Map